Site Name: Tribune Block
Site Type: 0409 - Mercantile/Commercial: Specialty Store or Shop

Main Entrance - Trim Outside Structural Opening Material: Metal
Main Stairs - Direction: None
Main Porch - Type: Recess
Main Porch - Special Features: Arcade
Exterior: Dimensions: about 35 x 165 'Tribune Block' and '1892' are inscribed at the top of the building.
Structure: Brick and sandstone construction. Interior walls and south elevation are sandstone. Brick is common bond. Foundation: rubble stone (sandstone).
South elevation: first storey has been renovated; second storey window arcading with sandstone arches, radiating voussoirs, stone molding, decorative stone work above second floor; stepped, wooden frame parapet; decorative cross motif between windows.

North elevation: second storey door and first storey windows with curved arches above; rest of north elevation and all of west elevation windows have flat arches with radiating voussoirs.

Architectural Detail: Concrete and sandstone foundation, full basement, sandstone walls, interior has lino on veneer, accoustic tile, plaster and dry walls, front entrance way has terrazzo, glass in aluminum sash, cheap metal canopy.
Interior: N/A
Environment: Lot size: 25' x 130' Property Features: None Faces onto busy Pedestrian Mall. Highly commercial.
Condition: Poor (1978)
Alterations: Apparent Alterations and/or Additions: Wall Apparent Alterations and/or Additions: Roof Apparent Alterations and/or Additions: Window Apparent Alterations and/or Additions: Door Site: Original Second storey interior is under renovation (June 26, 1978). A recent re-facing job left the original sandstone exposed but also the refacing had coarsened the stones.

1892/01/01
Newspaper building/bachelor apartments
Coles Book Store
1892/01/01
1978/06/26
Thomas B. Braden
Eau Claire & Bow Revier Lumber
Charles Traunweiser
Bertram Charles Binning
Crown Trust Co.
Evelyn Marry Binning
Rose Hallis
Harry Silverberg of Winnipeg
Hanen Investments Ltd.
1889/04/27
1893/12/09
1907/04/13
1919/11/04
1948/10/01
1951/09/12
1957/05/01
1961/12/01
1963/12/04
History: This building is closely associated with the journalistic history of Calgary.
The land was first acquired by Thomas Bernard in 1883, in 1889.
Mr. Braden was one of the two founders of the Calgary Herald in 1883.
It was also the home of the Bribune newspaper, associated with William M. Davidson, founder of Albertan.
The 'Tribune Block' and the date '1892' are written at the top of the building.
From 1893-1907 - the block was owned by the Eau Claire and Bow River Lumber Co. and by Bertram Charles Binning and his widow until 1951.
From 1907-1919 - it was owned by Charles Traunweiser, gentleman, who ran the Hub Cigar Store and Billiards room in the block, as well as Traunweisser's Bowling Alley.

From 1908-1910 the well known Albertan photographer Harry Pollard had an office here.
In the 1920s the block was known as the 'Binning's Block'.
* *
Frontal 'face-lift' completed in conjunction with Clarence Block renovations. Art Deco facade was removed (1912) to reveal original.
* * *
Henderson's Directories:
1884 - no mention
1902 - no mention, however, the Albertan is listed as located inside the Calgary Clothing Co. building.
1906 - 'Tribune Block 118a - 8th Avenue, w'
1910 - 118 - Hub Cigar Store and Billiard Hall
118a - Gordon R.G. architect Heacock A. E. dentist
Traunweiser Hume real estate Pollard Harry photo studio
1912 - same as above except in architect office, McTlroz D.S. instead of Gordon.
- 118a - Hub Cigar Store and Billiard Hal
l - 118 - upstairs: 1. Traunweiser Chas broker
2. Heacock A. E. dentist
3-4 - Gurgeon Simpson real est.
3-4 - McTlroz D.S. archt.
7. Ballantzne J.A.
8. Newtan A.D.
9. Broughton Geo.
10. Pollard Harry photogr.
1920 - 118 - Hub Pool Room Sewell Co. Ltd
Upstairs - offices
1925 - Binnings Ltd.
118a - (upstairs) 5. Wright H.R.
6. Irwin Russell 7. MacKinnon J.
8. Guise F. C.
9. Stewert Duncan A.
10. Macgregor Neil L.
1928-29 - Binnings Ltd., B.C. Binning, mag dir.
L.M. Hudson office mngr Ladies Wear
1930 - Binnings Ltd.
1935 - Binnigs Ltd Tribune Block: 5. Malkiz John 7. Hill W.J.
8. Niven James 9. Dunnigan J.A.
10. Rogers Studio
1940 - Tribune Block 118a - Binnings Ltd.
1945 - Binnings Apartments 118a - Binnings Ltd.
1949 - 118 - Binnings Ltd.
1. McCarthy L.G.
2. Mann Stanley 3. North, G.
4. Gonthro - 5. Tennant Maj. M.
6. Browne W.D.
7. Welgan Dr. W.M.
8. Anderson Thos.
9. Cunningham A.J.
118a - Binnings Ladies Wear.
1954 - Binnings Block 118a - same as 1949.
1960 - same as in 1949.
1965 - 118 - Binnings Apartments
118-20 - Betty Shop Ltd., clo.
=========================================
HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

The land was purchased in 1888 by Thomas Braden who commissioned the Tribune Block in 1892. Thomas Braden was the publisher of the Calgary Tribune and Bow River Advertiser (1885-1886) and the Calgary Tribune (1889-1895). In 1893, he sold the building to the Eau Claire Lumber Company, and then sold the newspaper in 1895. By 1910, the Tribune Block was a combination of retail space and professional offices. The ground floor was taken up by Hub Cigar and Billiard Hall. The tenants included an architect, dentist, real estate agent, and photographer. The photographer, Harry Pollard, who in later years earned international acclaim, stayed in the Tribune Block until 1921. By 1921, some of the retail space was used by Sewell and Company, and three of the upstairs rooms were leased as apartments. By the end of WW II, the Tribune Block was known as Binnings Apartments, and the ground floor was still being used by Binnings Clothing. In 1956, Binnings Block retail floor was the home of Binnings Ladies Wear. Betty Shop Ltd. Ladies Wear was in place by 1971 with the Binnings Apartments still being used on the upper floor. By 1981, Coles Boosktore was in the retail space, and in 1991, it was the Downtown Drugmart. Sometime during the 1970s, the upper floor ceased to be residential.

ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE

The Tribune Block was constructed in 1892. The two-storey façade is of rough-faced sandstone; the second-storey windows are framed by round arches reminiscent of the Romanesque Revival style. Carved cross details, and a stepped parapet with checkerboard masonry enrich the building. The richly decorated façade of this building is among the finest examples remaining from Calgary's early incarnation as the "Sandstone City".

FUNDING HISTORY

1995 $50,000 " Structural stabilization and lateral supports of the front facades
" Masonry repairs and repointing on the rear and side elevations
" Window restoration on the rear and side elevations (completed)
" Roof restoration (completed)
($28,189 not accessed)

========================================
HISTORICAL CONTEXT

With the arrival of the Canadian Pacific Railway near the site of Fort Calgary in 1883, a thriving community quickly developed which, in the space of a few years, emerged as the largest city between Winnipeg and Vancouver. By 1891, it boasted a population of 3,876 with 28 commercial firms doing a roaring business. Among them were two newspapers, the Calgary Herald, founded in 1883 by two enterprising young journalists just arrived from Ontario, Thomas P. Braden and Andrew Armour, and the Calgary Tribune, also founded by Braden after he and Armour had sold the Herald to its Conservative editor, H. S. Cayley in 1884. Braden would assure that the Tribune would follow a politically Liberal course.

In 1889, Braden moved his operation into a wood frame building on Stephen Avenue on land owned by himself and William Baillie. Here he undertook a private printing business in addition to the Tribune. By 1892, with the City still growing, and the completion of the Calgary & Edmonton Railway assuring continued growth, Braden felt that circulation would be large enough to justify the construction of a larger, sandstone building. With backing from future Senator, James Lougheed and the Eau Claire and Bow River Lumber Company, a stone structure, 25' x 80' was begun on the site of Braden's wooden structure, and right beside the New Lougheed (Clarence) Block, owned by Lougheed. As construction proceeded, the printing operation was temporarily undertaken from another building on Stephen Avenue.

In December 1892, the building was completed. In addition to the printing and newspaper operation, the structure also housed a bookstore run by J. H. Millard and a photographic studio run by a Mr. Wing. Although the Tribune grew in popularity, Braden, as it turned out, had trouble in keeping the paper afloat. In 1893, ownership of the Tribune Building was assumed by the Eau Claire Company, and, in 1895, Braden dissolved financial control of the newspaper to J. Creagh & Company. Several others would come to own the paper during these turbulent financial times until 1902, when Braden stepped down as editor. With William Davidson in control of the Tribune, Braden returned to the Calgary Herald as business manager. In 1902, he would pass away from a long-time kidney ailment.

In 1895, the Tribune was renamed the Alberta Tribune, to reflect its growing regional influence. In 1906, it became the Morning Albertan and continued to publish from the Tribune Block for another year. With the sale of the Tribune Block to local businessman Charles Traunsweiser in 1907, the association of the paper and the building was ended. Traunsweiser, a popular tobacconist, now moved his Hub Cigar and Billiard Hall into the Tribune Building. Another prominent tenant was the photographer Harry Pollard who would use the premises for his studio until 1922 and also his residence until 1916. Other tenants during these years included the dentist A. E. Heacock, the architects R. G. Gordon and D. S. McIlroy, and the real estate agent John Lyle.

In 1919, local businessman Charles Binning purchased the Tribune Block for his new clothing store. The Binning family would continue to do business from these premises until 1957. They were responsible for a number of renovations, including the conversion of the third-storey into a number of bachelor suites in 1936. In 1938 an art modern veneer was applied to the exterior. In 1957, the building was acquired by Rose Hallis, who undertook additional renovations before selling out to the Winnipeg merchant, Harry Silverberg in 1961. Throughout the 1960's and 1970's, the Tribune Block was the home of a number of enterprises including a clothing and fur store, a bookstore and a restaurant. It has since seen a number of owners.

HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE

The historical significance of the Tribune Block lies primarily in its representation of structural evidence of the commercial growth of downtown Calgary during the 1890's, and of the sandstone architecture which was so integral to this development. It is also important in its role as the first home of the Calgary Tribune, and thus the disseminator of so much news about the developing west. Not to be forgotten is its service as the studio of the internationally recognized photographer, Harry Pollard, whose photos, held by the Provincial Archives, continue to provide a strong visual source for the study of southern Alberta in the early years of the century.